Skip to main content

Peace River Medical Clinic

Peace River, Alberta★★★★★3.729 reviews

About Peace River Medical Clinic

Peace River Medical Clinic is a walk-in clinic located at 6789 103 Avenue, Peace River, Alberta T8S 0B6. The clinic has a 3.7/5 rating based on 29 patient reviews on Google.

Peace River Medical Clinic is open 5 days a week. Weekday hours are 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM.

For wait times or more information, call (780) 624-2581.

Good to know

Visit type
Walk-in, no appointment needed
Hours
Open 5 days a week, weekdays until 5 PM
Coverage
Covered by AHCIP with a valid health card

Reviews

3.7Good
★★★★★

29 Google reviews

Patient reviews on ClinicFinder

Be the first to share your experience with this clinic. Your review helps other patients choose.

Reviews are written by patients and checked by our team before they appear. They are not medical advice. How we moderate reviews

Write a review

Peace River Medical Clinic

  1. 1Your experience
  2. 2About you

How was your visit?

Describe your own visit. Leave out other people’s names, health details, phone numbers and links.0/40 minimum
Step 1 of 2
We check every review before it appears.

Hours

Monday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Tuesday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Wednesday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Thursday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Friday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Hours last checked September 2026.

Hours can change on holidays, and walk-in clinics often stop taking new patients before closing. Call ahead to check.

Questions patients ask

What are Peace River Medical Clinic's hours?

Peace River Medical Clinic is open Monday to Friday 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM. Hours can change on holidays, so it is worth calling ahead at (780) 624-2581 before visiting.

Is Peace River Medical Clinic open on weekends?

No. Peace River Medical Clinic is open on weekdays only, and is closed Saturday and Sunday.

Where is Peace River Medical Clinic located?

Peace River Medical Clinic is at 6789 103 Avenue, Peace River, Alberta T8S 0B6.

What is Peace River Medical Clinic's phone number?

You can reach Peace River Medical Clinic at (780) 624-2581.

Is a visit to Peace River Medical Clinic covered by provincial health insurance?

Medically necessary physician services are covered by the Alberta Health Care Insurance Plan (AHCIP) when you present a valid Alberta health card. Bring it with you. Services such as sick notes, travel vaccinations, and medical forms usually carry a fee that is not covered.

How is Peace River Medical Clinic rated?

Peace River Medical Clinic holds 3.7 out of 5 on Google, based on 29 patient reviews.

Health coverage

Public health coverage in Alberta is administered through the Alberta Health Care Insurance Plan (AHCIP), which sets out what is covered and how to get a health card. For how public coverage works across the country, see Health Canada's overview of Canada's health care system.

Nearby

Closest to 6789 103 Avenue, for what you might need before or after your visit.

For a medical emergency, call 911 or go to the nearest hospital emergency department.

Call clinicDirections