Skip to main content

Mackenzie Health

Richmond Hill, Ontario★★★★★2.81,597 reviews

About Mackenzie Health

Mackenzie Health is a urgent care centre located at 10 Trench Street, Richmond Hill, Ontario L4C 4Z3. The clinic has a 2.8/5 rating based on 1,597 patient reviews on Google.

Mackenzie Health is open 7 days a week. It is open 24 hours on weekdays.

For wait times or more information, call (905) 883-1212. Visit their website for more details.

Mackenzie Health is a hospital and urgent care facility on Trench Street in Richmond Hill, Ontario, operating around the clock. It serves as a major acute-care hospital for York Region, providing emergency and urgent care alongside broader hospital services. Mackenzie Health has received over 1,590 reviews on Google.

Good to know

Visit type
Urgent care for same-day issues
Hours
Open 24 hours, 7 days a week
Coverage
Covered by OHIP with a valid health card

Reviews

2.8Below average
★★★★★

1,597 Google reviews

Hours

MondayOpen 24 hours
TuesdayOpen 24 hours
WednesdayOpen 24 hours
ThursdayOpen 24 hours
FridayOpen 24 hours
SaturdayOpen 24 hours
SundayOpen 24 hours

Hours can change on holidays, and walk-in clinics often stop taking new patients before closing. Call ahead to check.

Questions patients ask

What are Mackenzie Health's hours?

Mackenzie Health is open Monday to Sunday Open 24 hours. Hours can change on holidays, so it is worth calling ahead at (905) 883-1212 before visiting.

Is Mackenzie Health open on weekends?

Yes. Mackenzie Health is open Saturday Open 24 hours and Sunday Open 24 hours.

Where is Mackenzie Health located?

Mackenzie Health is at 10 Trench Street, Richmond Hill, Ontario L4C 4Z3.

What is Mackenzie Health's phone number?

You can reach Mackenzie Health at (905) 883-1212.

Is a visit to Mackenzie Health covered by provincial health insurance?

Medically necessary physician services are covered by OHIP when you present a valid Ontario health card. Bring it with you. Services such as sick notes, travel vaccinations, and medical forms usually carry a fee that is not covered.

How is Mackenzie Health rated?

Mackenzie Health holds 2.8 out of 5 on Google, based on 1,597 patient reviews.

Health coverage

Public health coverage in Ontario is administered through OHIP, which sets out what is covered and how to get a health card. For how public coverage works across the country, see Health Canada's overview of Canada's health care system.

Nearby

Closest to 10 Trench Street, for what you might need before or after your visit.

For a medical emergency, call 911 or go to the nearest hospital emergency department.

Call clinicDirections